|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Data storage can be measured in different units.
(a) Tick (3) one bo |
1.3 Data storage and compression3.3 Data storage |
3 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
A smartphone has a quad-core 2.4 GHz processor.
(a) The processor pe |
3.1 Computer architecture3.2 Input and output devices |
11 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
Hexadecimal and binary are two examples of a number system.
(a) Give |
1.1 Number systems4.1 Types of software and interrupts |
9 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
An optical mouse is connected to a computer using a universal serial |
2.1 Types and methods of data transmission3.3 Data storage |
11 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
An integrated development environment (IDE) has two types of transla |
4.2 Types of programming language, translators and integrated development environments4.1 Types of software and interrupts |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
Web pages need to be located and retrieved to be displayed on a devi |
5.1 The internet and the world wide web2.1 Types and methods of data transmission |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A student opens a document on their computer and inputs text.
(a) Ex |
1.2 Text, sound and images1.3 Data storage and compression |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
A smartwatch has a built-in microphone that allows a person to use v |
3.2 Input and output devices1.1 Number systems |
6 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
A computer has a central processing unit (CPU).
(a) State the role o |
3.1 Computer architecture1.1 Number systems |
8 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
A video streaming service uses hexadecimal to display error codes wh |
1.1 Number systems3.3 Data storage |
? |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
An odd parity byte check is used to check for errors in data that is |
2.2 Methods of error detection2.1 Types and methods of data transmission |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
Cyber security threats are a problem when using the internet.
(a) Co |
5.3 Cyber security2.1 Types and methods of data transmission |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A student has an application (app) on their smartphone that can be u |
3.3 Data storage1.3 Data storage and compression |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A programmer uses a low-level language to write a program for a vend |
4.2 Types of programming language, translators and integrated development environments8.1 Programming concepts |
9 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
A computer has primary and secondary storage.
(a) Tick (✓) one box t |
3.3 Data storage1.3 Data storage and compression |
12 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
Data is transmitted across a network.
(a) The bits of data are divid |
2.1 Types and methods of data transmission2.3 Encryption |
15 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
A student is playing her piano. She uses her tablet computer to reco |
3.2 Input and output devices1.2 Text, sound and images |
14 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A computer has a central processing unit (CPU).
Identify three compo |
3.1 Computer architecture1.1 Number systems |
3 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
A student develops a program for their computer science project usin |
4.2 Types of programming language, translators and integrated development environments5.1 The internet and the world wide web |
9 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A computer game uses artificial intelligence (AI) to create extra ch |
6.3 Artificial intelligence3.1 Computer architecture |
7 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
Cyber security threats are a concern for any company that stores dat |
5.3 Cyber security3.4 Network hardware |
5 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A building has a security keypad that requires the input of a 3-digi |
1.1 Number systems3.2 Input and output devices |
10 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P2 Q1 1
Tick (3) one box to identify the type of validation check to test wh |
2.2 Methods of error detection1.1 Number systems |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P2 Q10 10 (a) Draw a flowchart to input six whole numbers and output the high |
1.1 Number systems3.2 Input and output devices |
9 |
有 |