|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
Which speed–time graph is for an object that travels 20 m in 10 s?
A |
1.2 Motion9.8 m / s2 |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q30 30 A lamp rated 12 V, 24 W operates at normal brightness.
How much ene |
1.7.1 Energy4.2.5 Electrical energy and electrical power |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q31 31 A length of metal wire is used as a resistor in a circuit.
Which ch |
4.3.2 Series and parallel circuits4.2.4 Resistance |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q32 32 A teacher asks, ‘Why do we put a fuse in a mains circuit?’
Student |
4.4 Electrical safety4.5.6 The transformer |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q33 33 The circuits in a house are protected by trip switches.
A trip swit |
4.3 Electric circuits4.4 Electrical safety |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q34 34 A solenoid is connected to a very sensitive ammeter. A rod is inser |
4.2.2 Electric current4.2.1 Electric charge |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q35 35 The diagram shows two horizontal copper rails connected to a d.c. p |
4.5.4 Force on a current-carrying conductor4.5.3 Magnetic effect of a current |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q36 36 The step-down transformer shown reduces mains voltage to 12 V.
copp |
4.5.6 The transformer1.7.1 Energy |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q37 37 How do atoms form positive ions?
A
by gaining electrons
B
by gainin |
5.1.1 The atom4.2.1 Electric charge |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q38 38 Which statement is correct for an -particle?
A
It contains two neu |
2.1.2 Particle model4.2.1 Electric charge |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q39 39 Which statement about -particles and -rays is correct?
-particle |
5.2.2 The three types of nuclear emission2.3.3 Radiation |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A computer has a central processing unit (CPU).
Identify three compo |
3.1 Computer architecture1.1 Number systems |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
Which row about weight and gravitational field strength is correct?
|
1.3 Mass and weight9.8 m / s2 |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q40 40 The diameter of the Milky Way is approximately ......1...... ...... |
6.2.3 The Universe6.1.1 The Earth |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
A student develops a program for their computer science project usin |
4.2 Types of programming language, translators and integrated development environments5.1 The internet and the world wide web |
9 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
The table shows the densities of three liquids.
density
liquid
g
/
c |
1.4 Density1.3 Mass and weight |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A computer game uses artificial intelligence (AI) to create extra ch |
6.3 Artificial intelligence3.1 Computer architecture |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A turning effect of 25 N m is needed to loosen a nut on a car engine |
1.5.2 Turning effect of forces4.5.5 The d.c. motor |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
Cyber security threats are a concern for any company that stores dat |
5.3 Cyber security3.4 Network hardware |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
Raj records the temperature, in °C, at midday for each of 8 days.
Th |
9.3 Averages and range1.9 Estimation |
6 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
What is the name of the point through which the weight of an object |
1.5.3 Centre of gravity1.5.2 Turning effect of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
0478 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A building has a security keypad that requires the input of a 3-digi |
1.1 Number systems3.2 Input and output devices |
10 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
An electric car is travelling at constant velocity along a straight |
1.7.1 Energy2.3 Transfer of thermal energy |
1 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
B
x°
NOT TO SCALE
y°
C
O
D
A
35°
E
A, B and C are points on the circ |
4.6 Angles4.7 Circle theorems |
5 |
有 |