|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q20 20 (a) Find the coordinates of the turning points of the graph y
=
|
3.1 Coordinates2.9 Graphs in practical situations |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q21 21
NOT TO SCALE
8 cm
9 cm
12 cm
The diagram shows a frustum.
Calculate |
5.4 Surface area and volume4.3 Scale drawings |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q3 0 7
.
-
3 5
.
3
Calculate
giving your answer correct to 2 significant |
1.9 Estimation1.4 Fractions, decimals and percentages |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q3 3
A balloon contains helium gas.
(a) Explain how the particles of heli |
2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature1.8 Pressure |
8 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q4 4
(a) Figure 4.1 shows a pan of water on a hotplate.
water
pan
hotplat |
2.2.2 Specific heat capacity2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q5 5
Waves can be transverse or longitudinal.
(a) (i) Complete the senten |
3.1 General properties of waves3.4 Sound |
9 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q6 6
The table shows the time 9 students each spent studying for a test a |
9.5 Scatter diagrams9.4 Statistical charts and diagrams |
5 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q6 6
(a) An image of object O is formed by a plane mirror.
A person views |
3.2.1 Reflection of light3.2.2 Refraction of light |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q7 7
A
NOT TO SCALE
25 m
h m
B
22 m
The point A is on the top of a vertic |
4.3 Scale drawings1.9 Estimation |
5 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q7 7
A student connects the circuit shown in Figure 7.1.
X
12 V
240 Ω
V
F |
4.2.4 Resistance3.2 Light |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q8 8
A
B
NOT TO SCALE
y°
X
C
D
AB and CD are parallel lines.
AD and BC ar |
4.6 Angles3.6 Parallel lines |
5 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q8 8
(a) A teacher uses the arrangement shown in Figure 8.1 to demonstrat |
4.5.6 The transformer4.5.1 Electromagnetic induction |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q9 9
The table shows the marks of 100 students in a test.
mark
0
1
x
G
2
|
1.9 Estimation1.5 Ordering |
5 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q9 9
(a) Figure 9.1 shows a copper cylinder placed on two metal rods in t |
4.5.5 The d.c. motor4.5.3 Magnetic effect of a current |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q1 Question 1
Items to be supplied by the centre (per set of apparatus, u |
2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature1.3 Mass and weight |
? |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q2 2
Any suitable masses that can rest on the metre ruler can be used.
3
|
4.2.4 Resistance1.3 Mass and weight |
? |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q4 4
The wire must be attached to the 50 cm ruler as shown in Figure 2.2. |
4.2.4 Resistance4.3.3 Action and use of circuit components |
? |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q1 1
In this experiment, you will determine the density of a wooden block |
1.4 Density1.1 Physical quantities and measurement techniques |
? |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q2 2
In this experiment, you will compare the rates of temperature increa |
2.2 Thermal properties and temperature2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature |
11 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q3 3
In this experiment, you will investigate potential difference in an |
4.2.4 Resistance4.3.3 Action and use of circuit components |
11 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q4 4
A student:
•
fills a tall glass cylinder with oil
•
holds a small me |
1.1 Physical quantities and measurement techniques1.4 Density |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q1 1
In this experiment, you will determine the density of a wooden block |
1.4 Density1.1 Physical quantities and measurement techniques |
? |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q2 2
In this experiment, you will compare the rates of temperature increa |
2.2 Thermal properties and temperature2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature |
11 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P5 Q3 3
In this experiment, you will investigate potential difference in an |
4.2.4 Resistance4.3.3 Action and use of circuit components |
11 |
有 |