|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q4 4
(a) Define ‘impulse’ in words.
..................................... |
1.6 Momentum1.8 Pressure |
8 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q5 8
e
o.
5
P is the point (
-
3 5
, )
and PQ is
-
3
Find the coordinates |
3.1 Coordinates4.6 Angles |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q5 5
(a) On a hot day, a student wets his skin with cold water. The water |
2.2.3 Melting, boiling and evaporation2.2 Thermal properties and temperature |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q6 6
A semicircle has a diameter of 15.8 cm.
Calculate the perimeter of t |
4.7 Circle theorems5.2 Area and perimeter |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q6 6
(a) Complete the definition of the ‘principal focus’ of a lens.
The |
3.2.3 Thin lenses3.2.2 Refraction of light |
6 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q7 7
(a) Figure 7.1 shows a simplified diagram of a loudspeaker.
cone
S
c |
3.4 Sound4.5.3 Magnetic effect of a current |
6 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q8 8
The table shows some values, correct to 1 decimal place, for y
=
x |
3.2 Drawing linear graphs1.9 Estimation |
11 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q8 8
(a) (i) Complete the definition of an ‘electric field’.
An electric |
4.2.1 Electric charge4.2.2 Electric current |
10 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q9 9
Solve the equation.
w
+
8
2
w
-
3
=
4
3
w = ....................... |
2.5 Equations1.8 Standard form |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q9 9
(a) Carbon-14 is the only radioactive isotope of carbon that occurs |
5.2.4 Half-life5.1.2 The nucleus |
6 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q1 1
Complete the statement.
4
=
7
56
[1] |
1.6 The four operations2.5 Equations |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q1 1
(a) Figure 1.1 shows a speed–time graph for a toy aircraft.
50
45
40 |
1.2 Motion9.8 m / s2 |
9 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q10 10 Llew cycles to school.
(a) The speed–time graph shows the first 10 |
1.9 Estimation4.7 Circle theorems |
4 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q10 10 Carbon-14 and carbon-11 are different isotopes of carbon used in me |
5.1.2 The nucleus5.2.4 Half-life |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q11 11 The table shows some values for y
=
3
2
- correct to 1 decimal |
3.2 Drawing linear graphs3.5 Equations of linear graphs |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q11 11 (a) The Sun is an example of a stable star.
Describe the process th |
6.2.1 The Sun as a star1.7.1 Energy |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q12 12 (a) Sketch the graph of
y
=
cos
x
for °
0
G
x
G
360
°
.
y
1
0
x
90° |
4.6 Angles3.5 Equations of linear graphs |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q13 13
B
NOT TO SCALE
120°
15 cm
A
C
15 3cm
The diagram shows triangle ABC |
4.6 Angles4.7 Circle theorems |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q14 14 A is the point (5, 2) and B is the point (-3, 6).
(a) Calculate the |
3.5 Equations of linear graphs3.6 Parallel lines |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q15 15 The sides of a triangle are 5 cm, 7 cm and 11 cm.
Find the size of |
4.6 Angles6.2 Right-angled triangles |
3 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q16 16 A rectangle measures 4.2 cm by 6.8 cm.
Each measurement is given co |
5.2 Area and perimeter4.4 Similarity |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q17 17
18 cm
B
A
14 cm
D
C
16 cm
NOT TO SCALE
F
E
G
H
The diagram shows a |
5.3 Circles, arcs and sectors4.3 Scale drawings |
3 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P4 Q18 18 (a)
f
( )x
=
3
x
+
1
g
( )x
=
5
-
3
x
(i) Find x when ( )
f
x
=
g
( |
2.5 Equations1.8 Standard form |
8 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P4 Q2 2
Figure 2.1 shows a diagram of a car brake pedal. The driver applies |
1.8 Pressure1.5.2 Turning effect of forces |
5 |
有 |