|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q25 25 Draw a ring around any irrational numbers that are in the list.
7
3 |
1.1 Types of number2.1 Introduction to algebra |
1 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q26 26
P
NOT TO SCALE
S
23 cm
31°
44°
Q
R
The diagram shows a right-angled |
6.2 Right-angled triangles4.6 Angles |
4 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q3 3
A scientist determines the density of a pebble.
(a) The scientist me |
1.4 Density1.1 Physical quantities and measurement techniques |
8 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q4 4
Calculate.
(a)
.1 728
.............................................. |
1.9 Estimation1.6 The four operations |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q4 4
(a) A hot furnace heats some solid metal until the metal becomes liq |
2.2.1 Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases2.2.3 Melting, boiling and evaporation |
6 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
There are 4 adults and 3 children in a room.
The height of the short |
9.3 Averages and range1.9 Estimation |
4 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
Figure 5.1 shows equipment for heating water. All the equipment is o |
2.3 Transfer of thermal energy2.3.3 Radiation |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
Explain why 39 is not a prime number.
.............................. |
1.1 Types of number1.5 Ordering |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
The chart in Figure 6.1 shows the regions of the electromagnetic spe |
3.3 Electromagnetic spectrum4.5 Electromagnetic effects |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q7 7
(a) Figure 7.1 shows a ray of light striking a plane mirror.
plane m |
3.2.1 Reflection of light3.2 Light |
9 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
The scale drawing shows the position of a town, T.
The scale is 1 ce |
4.3 Scale drawings3.2 Drawing linear graphs |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
A heater is connected to a 230 V mains supply.
The current in the he |
4.2.4 Resistance4.2.5 Electrical energy and electrical power |
10 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q9 9
(a) Table 9.1 shows some features of three types of radioactive emis |
5.2.2 The three types of nuclear emission5.1.2 The nucleus |
7 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
(a) Figure 1.1 shows the speed–time graph for a student in a race.
1 |
1.2 Motion9.8 m / s2 |
10 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q10 10 (a) State the approximate time taken for the Moon to orbit the Eart |
6.1.1 The Earth6.1 The Earth and the Solar System |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q11 11 (a) The bar chart shows the number of hours Kim studies some subjec |
9.5 Scatter diagrams9.4 Statistical charts and diagrams |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q12 12 Simplify.
9
w
+
5
q
-
7
w
+
3
q
................................... |
2.2 Algebraic manipulation2.5 Equations |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q13 13 Solve.
32 4
.
(a)
6
=
a
a = ...................................... |
2.5 Equations2.1 Introduction to algebra |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q14 14 Represent the inequality n
1
5
on the number line.
n
-4
-3
-2
-1 |
2.6 Inequalities2.1 Introduction to algebra |
1 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q19 19 Calculate the interior angle of a regular polygon with 12 sides.
.. |
4.6 Angles6.2 Right-angled triangles |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
Write down all the factors of 26.
.................................. |
2.5 Equations1.3 Powers and roots |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
(a) A machine lifts a block of ice as shown in Figure 2.1.
block of |
1.7.2 Work1.8 Pressure |
11 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q20 20 The diagram shows a fair spinner.
1
6
2
5
3
4
Azra spins the spinne |
8.3 Probability of combined events8.1 Introduction to probability |
4 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q21 21 (a)
y
x
O
On the diagram, sketch the graph of y
=
3
x
- .
2
[1]
( |
3.3 Gradient of linear graphs3.6 Parallel lines |
10 |
有 |