|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
Figure 5.1 shows a hot‑air balloon. A flame under the balloon heats |
2.3.2 Convection2.1.3 Gases and the absolute scale of temperature |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
Write these numbers in order, starting with the smallest.
4 45% |
1.5 Ordering1.1 Types of number |
2 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
(a) Figure 6.1 shows the main regions of the electromagnetic spectru |
3.3 Electromagnetic spectrum4.5 Electromagnetic effects |
8 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q7 7
Figure 7.1 shows a ray of red light passing through a glass prism an |
3.2.2 Refraction of light3.2.1 Reflection of light |
4 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
Solve.
(a)
6
+
x
=
2
x = .......................................... |
2.5 Equations2.1 Introduction to algebra |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
Figure 8.1 shows a lamp and a thermistor connected in a series circu |
4.2.4 Resistance4.3.2 Series and parallel circuits |
8 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q9 9
(a) (i)
On the diagram, draw the line of symmetry.
[1]
(ii)
On the d |
4.5 Symmetry9.5 Scatter diagrams |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q9 9
(a) A student experiments with bar magnets. Figure 9.1 shows the mag |
4.5.1 Electromagnetic induction4.1 Simple phenomena of magnetism |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
Write the number four hundred thousand and fifty-three in figures.
. |
1.1 Types of number1.6 The four operations |
1 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
(a) Figure 1.1 shows the speed–time graph for a student in a race.
1 |
1.2 Motion9.8 m / s2 |
10 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q10 10 (a) State the approximate time taken for the Moon to orbit the Eart |
6.1.1 The Earth6.1 The Earth and the Solar System |
5 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q11 11 A cuboid has length 10.8 cm, width 3.7 cm and height 4.6 cm.
Work o |
5.4 Surface area and volume5.5 Compound shapes and parts of shapes |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q12 12 Factorise.
2 +
x
7
x
.............................................. |
2.2 Algebraic manipulation2.5 Equations |
1 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q13 y =
13 (a)
8
1
Find the value of y.
y = ............................. |
2.5 Equations2.4 Indices II |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q15 15 The nth term of a sequence is n
3
- .
1
(a) Write down the first 3 |
2.7 Sequences1.3 Powers and roots |
3 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q16 16 The probability that a team wins a match is 0.4 .
(a) The team play |
8.1 Introduction to probability8.3 Probability of combined events |
4 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q17 17 The diagram shows a compound shape made from two rectangles.
12 cm
|
5.2 Area and perimeter5.5 Compound shapes and parts of shapes |
7 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q18 18 (a) Complete the table of values for y
=-
x
+
3
x
+ .
5
x
0
1
2
3 |
3.1 Coordinates3.2 Drawing linear graphs |
10 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q19 19 Zac asks some students if they prefer algebra, geometry or statisti |
5.3 Circles, arcs and sectors9.4 Statistical charts and diagrams |
4 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
(a) Write down the multiple of 9 between 50 and 60.
................ |
2.5 Equations1.3 Powers and roots |
3 |
有 |
|
0625 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
(a) A machine lifts a block of ice as shown in Figure 2.1.
block of |
1.7.2 Work1.8 Pressure |
11 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q20 20
NOT TO SCALE
25 cm
60 cm
A metal rectangle is 25 cm by 60 cm.
12 ci |
5.3 Circles, arcs and sectors4.7 Circle theorems |
4 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q22 22 Find the lowest common multiple (LCM) of 54 and 90.
............... |
1.1 Types of number2.5 Equations |
2 |
有 |
|
0580 2026 Jun P3 Q24 24 A sphere has radius 6 cm.
Work out the surface area of the sphere.
|
5.4 Surface area and volume5.1 Units of measure |
3 |
有 |