|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
In a geometric progression, the third term is 50 and the fifth term |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 d
y
10 The equation of a curve is such that
=
3
x
- . The point P (2, |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11
y
Q
P
x
O
R
The diagram shows a circle with equation
(
x
-
8
)
+
(
|
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.7 Differentiation |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
(a) Find the expansion of each of the following expressions, in asce |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q3 x3
3
The curve with equation y
=
is stretched with scale factor 4 in t |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.5 Trigonometry |
3 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
Solve the equation
8
sin
-
6
cos
+
1
=
0
i
i
for
0
G
G
2
.
[5]
i
r |
1.1 Quadratics1.5 Trigonometry |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
The equation of a curve is
1
y
=
–
x
+
x
-
3
x
- .
2
2
Find an equat |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
The 10th, 11th and 12th terms of two different arithmetic progressio |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A
r
B
r
r 7
C
2 r
D
The diagram shows a sector ACD of a circle with |
1.4 Circular measure1.5 Trigonometry |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
y
x
O
5
The diagram shows part of the curve with equation y
=
- and |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
Functions f and g are defined by
f x
( )
=
x
-
3
for x
!
R
,
g x
( ) |
1.1 Quadratics1.6 Series |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Solve the equation
16
x
3
8
0
.
[3]
- -
=
x |
1.1 Quadratics1.6 Series |
3 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 A function f is defined by
x
px
x
p
f
( )
2
4
=
-
+ +
for x
, where |
1.1 Quadratics1.2 Functions |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
y
4
y = g (x)
2
x
0
– 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
– 2
– 4
y = f (x)
– 6
– 8
|
1.2 Functions1.3 Coordinate geometry |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
The perpendicular bisector of the line joining (4, 3) and (-2, 6) me |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.7 Differentiation |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q4 b
l .
4
(a) (i) Find the first three terms, in ascending powers of x, |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q5 y
d
5
x
+ , where p is a constant. The curve has minimum
p
The equatio |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
2 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
Solve the equation
- b
l
2 r
x
x
cos
sin
sin
+
=
x
for
0
2
r.
[4]
G
|
1.5 Trigonometry1.3 Coordinate geometry |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
(a) The second, fourth and last terms of an arithmetic progression a |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
2 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A diameter of a circle has end-points at (-2, 4) and (8, 8).
(a) Fin |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
y
R (4, 9)
a
x
O
The diagram shows the curve with equation y
x
+ , t |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
19 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
(a) Find the coordinates of the points of intersection of the curve |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 The first, second and third terms of a geometric progression are eq |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11
y
P
L2
L1
Q
x
S
O
R
The diagram shows a circle with two tangents, L |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
15 |
有 |