|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
A computer can store numbers and text in binary.
(a) The computer us |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
12 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
A computer programmer uses language translators. Two types of transl |
5.2 Language Translators4.2 Assembly Language |
10 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
The following table shows part of the instruction set for a processo |
4.2 Assembly Language1.1 Data Representation |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A shop allows customers to pay to borrow toys. The shop uses a datab |
8.1 Database Concepts8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML) |
18 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
A school needs to create a new logo. The logo can be created as a bi |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound4.3 Bit manipulation |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
(a) Write the logic expressions for the following logic circuit.
B
Y |
3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits4.3 Bit manipulation |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A networked computer game competition takes place in a school.
The g |
2.1 Networks including the internet3.1 Computers and their components |
13 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
(a) Tick (3) one box to identify the correct definition of a pixel i |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound1.1 Data Representation |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
Personal data is entered into a computer using a keyboard. The data |
6.2 Data Integrity8.1 Database Concepts |
13 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
A computer game developer stores data about a computer game in a dat |
8.1 Database Concepts8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML) |
16 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A sound file has a sampling rate of 44.1 kHz.
(a) Describe what is m |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound1.1 Data Representation |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
(a) Complete the table by calculating the missing values.
denary
uns |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
7 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A health monitor attaches to a person’s arm and measures key health |
3.1 Computers and their components5.1 Operating Systems |
11 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A student is writing a computer program for a school project.
(a) Th |
5.1 Operating Systems3.1 Computers and their components |
13 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
(a) Complete the truth table for the given logic circuit.
X
A
Y
B
Z
|
3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits4.3 Bit manipulation |
3 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Validation and verification can be used to protect the integrity of |
6.2 Data Integrity3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits |
5 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
(a) Complete the truth table for the given logic circuit.
X
A
Y
B
Z
|
3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits4.3 Bit manipulation |
3 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
An animation is a sequence of bitmap images with a sound recording p |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound1.3 Compression |
13 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A database needs designing for a school library.
The library stores |
8.1 Database Concepts8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML) |
17 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
A student uses a laptop for school work. The laptop contains system |
5.1 Operating Systems3.1 Computers and their components |
10 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
(a) Draw one or more lines to match each denary number with its equi |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A program is written in assembly language.
(a) Complete the table by |
4.2 Assembly Language4.3 Bit manipulation |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A computer is used to record sound.
(a) The computer has Programmabl |
3.1 Computers and their components1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound |
10 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q1 1
Study this pseudocode:
FOR i
3 TO 12 STEP 3
OUTPUT i, i * i
NEXT i
( |
11.1 Programming Basics11.2 Constructs |
2 |
有 |