|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
What is an example of a measurement of a physical quantity?
A
newton |
1.1 Physical quantities3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 A ball is dropped onto horizontal ground and bounces vertically upw |
4.1 Turning effects of forces4.2 Equilibrium of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11 The diagram shows two particles in motion.
Particle X has mass 4M a |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q12 12 An object is maintained in equilibrium by three coplanar forces.
Wh |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces4.1 Turning effects of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q13 13 Which row describes an object that is floating in equilibrium in wa |
4.3 Density and pressure14.1 Thermal equilibrium |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q14 14 A pair of forces acts on a uniform disc pivoted at its centre of gr |
4.1 Turning effects of forces4.2 Equilibrium of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q16 16 An electric motor raises an object of mass m at a constant speed v |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q17 17 An object is released from rest at time t = 0 and falls downwards t |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy15.3 Kinetic theory of gases |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q18 18 Which product of two quantities is equal to power?
force distance |
1.1 Physical quantities9.2 Potential difference and power |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q19 19 A student tests two wires X and Y by hanging a series of masses on |
6.1 Stress and strain6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
An object has a mass of (10.00 ± 0.04) g.
What is the percentage unc |
13.3 Gravitational field of a point mass15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q20 20 The diagram shows a force–extension graph for a spring.
8.0
6.0
F / |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q21 21 A wire is extended by different forces. The wire obeys Hooke’s law. |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q22 22 What is the definition of the Young modulus of a material?
A
force |
6.1 Stress and strain6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q23 23 A police car has a two-tone siren emitting sound of frequencies of |
7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q24 24 A beam of plane-polarised light of intensity I0 is incident normall |
7.5 Polarisation8.4 The diffraction grating |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q25 25 Which statement about transverse waves is correct?
A
Transverse wav |
7.2 Transverse and longitudinal waves8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q26 26 Bees can see electromagnetic radiation in free space with wavelengt |
7.4 Electromagnetic spectrum11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q27 27 The diagram shows an object floating in water through which a progr |
7.1 Progressive waves7.2 Transverse and longitudinal waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q28 28 Two waves of the same type travelling in a medium meet at a point.
|
8.1 Stationary waves7.1 Progressive waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q29 29 Light of wavelength 500 nm is incident normally on a double slit.
A |
8.3 Interference8.4 The diffraction grating |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q30 30 The diagram shows part of a stationary wave between two nodes P and |
8.1 Stationary waves7.1 Progressive waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q31 31 The basic principle of note production in a horn is to set up a sta |
8.1 Stationary waves24.1 Production and use of ultrasound |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q32 32 Power P is supplied to a component of resistance R in an electrical |
9.2 Potential difference and power18.5 Electric potential |
1 |
有 |