|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q34 34 A straight copper wire, of diameter 4.2 × 10–
m, has a number densi |
20.3 Force on a moving charge18.4 Electric field of a point charge |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q35 35 The diagram shows a thermistor and a variable resistor connected to |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity10.3 Potential dividers |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q36 36 Three resistor networks, X, Y and Z, are formed from identical resi |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity10.2 Kirchhoff’s laws |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q37 37 Which piece of apparatus is represented by the circuit symbol shown |
10.1 Practical circuits10.3 Potential dividers |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q38 38 What is not a fundamental particle?
A
electron
B
neutrino
C
neutron |
11.2 Fundamental particles11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q39 39 A nucleus undergoes β+ decay.
A neutrino and two other particles ar |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation11.2 Fundamental particles |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A database needs designing for a school library.
The library stores |
8.1 Database Concepts8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML) |
17 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
Two coplanar forces act on a small object.
One force has magnitude 1 |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces4.1 Turning effects of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
The equation of a curve is
y
=
3
x
-
kx
+ ,
4
where k is a constant. |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.7 Differentiation |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q40 40 A nucleus X is plotted on a graph of neutron number N against proto |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation23.2 Radioactive decay |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
A student uses a laptop for school work. The laptop contains system |
5.1 Operating Systems3.1 Computers and their components |
10 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
An object falls from a large height. The air resistance acting on th |
2.1 Equations of motion3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
(a) Find the first four terms, in ascending powers of x, in the expa |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
(a) Draw one or more lines to match each denary number with its equi |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
8 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
Two projectiles, X and Y, are fired into the air from the same place |
3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q6 16
6
The function f is defined by ( )x
f
=
+
3
x
+ for x
5
!
0
.
x
(a) |
1.7 Differentiation1.2 Functions |
7 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A program is written in assembly language.
(a) Complete the table by |
4.2 Assembly Language4.3 Bit manipulation |
9 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A lead sphere is released from rest at point X, a long way above the |
13.2 Gravitational force between point masses18.3 Electric force between point charges |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
r m
B
C
A
The diagram shows the design for a garden. The points A, B |
1.4 Circular measure1.5 Trigonometry |
18 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A computer is used to record sound.
(a) The computer has Programmabl |
3.1 Computers and their components1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound |
10 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
The forces acting on an object are in equilibrium at one instant.
Wh |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
y
x
t
1
O
2
The diagram shows part of the curve with equation y
=
.
|
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.5 Trigonometry |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
The diagram shows an object on a horizontal air track moving with ve |
3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
The equation of a curve is y
=
3
x
+ .
1
d .
y
(a) Find x
[2]
d
(b) |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
4 |
有 |