|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
(a) Complete the table by calculating the missing values.
denary
uns |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q5 5
One object moves directly from P to R.
R
Q
P
In a shorter time, a se |
2.1 Equations of motion3.2 Non-uniform motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q5 y
d
5
x
+ , where p is a constant. The curve has minimum
p
The equatio |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
2 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A health monitor attaches to a person’s arm and measures key health |
3.1 Computers and their components5.1 Operating Systems |
11 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
A small glider moves along a horizontal air track as shown.
buffer
g |
3.2 Non-uniform motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q6 6
Solve the equation
- b
l
2 r
x
x
cos
sin
sin
+
=
x
for
0
2
r.
[4]
G
|
1.5 Trigonometry1.3 Coordinate geometry |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A student is writing a computer program for a school project.
(a) Th |
5.1 Operating Systems3.1 Computers and their components |
13 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
(a) The second, fourth and last terms of an arithmetic progression a |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
2 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
(a) Complete the truth table for the given logic circuit.
X
A
Y
B
Z
|
3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits4.3 Bit manipulation |
3 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
An experiment is performed to measure the acceleration of free fall |
2.1 Equations of motion13.3 Gravitational field of a point mass |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A diameter of a circle has end-points at (-2, 4) and (8, 8).
(a) Fin |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
11 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
What is the definition of linear momentum?
A
force per unit time
B
m |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
y
R (4, 9)
a
x
O
The diagram shows the curve with equation y
x
+ , t |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
19 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Validation and verification can be used to protect the integrity of |
6.2 Data Integrity3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Which quantity is a vector quantity?
A
density
B
mass
C
pressure
D
w |
4.3 Density and pressure1.4 Scalars and vectors |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
(a) Find the coordinates of the points of intersection of the curve |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 A rock of mass 2m, travelling in deep space at velocity v, explodes |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy15.3 Kinetic theory of gases |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 The first, second and third terms of a geometric progression are eq |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11 Which statement describes the mass of an object?
A
the force the ob |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11
y
P
L2
L1
Q
x
S
O
R
The diagram shows a circle with two tangents, L |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
15 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q12 12 An object is in equilibrium.
Which row about the resultant force an |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q13 13 Four different objects are in equilibrium in identical beakers of w |
4.3 Density and pressure14.1 Thermal equilibrium |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q14 14 A U-tube has a left arm of cross-sectional area A and a right arm o |
4.3 Density and pressure9.2 Potential difference and power |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q15 15 An object shaped as a hemisphere rests with its flat surface on a t |
4.3 Density and pressure3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |