|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q22 22 What is the order of these principal regions of the electromagnetic |
7.4 Electromagnetic spectrum8.4 The diffraction grating |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q23 23 The graph shows the displacement of each particle in a transverse w |
7.1 Progressive waves7.2 Transverse and longitudinal waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q24 24 The siren on an emergency vehicle emits a sound of constant frequen |
7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q25 25 A source of sound of constant power P is situated in an open space. |
7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves15.2 Equation of state |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q26 26 Water waves diffract as they pass through a gap.
Which combination |
8.2 Diffraction8.4 The diffraction grating |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q27 27 The diagram shows a beam of light of wavelength X that is incident |
8.4 The diffraction grating8.2 Diffraction |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q28 28 A stationary sound wave is formed in a tube of length L that is clo |
8.1 Stationary waves7.2 Transverse and longitudinal waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q29 29 Waves are emitted by two coherent sources. The two waves meet at po |
7.1 Progressive waves8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
A computer game developer stores data about a computer game in a dat |
8.1 Database Concepts8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML) |
16 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
Three coplanar forces, P, Q and R, act at a point.
P
90°
Q
45°
R
The |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces4.1 Turning effects of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q3 3
The perpendicular bisector of the line joining (4, 3) and (-2, 6) me |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.7 Differentiation |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q30 30 There is a current in a resistor for an unknown time.
Which two qua |
9.2 Potential difference and power9.3 Resistance and resistivity |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q31 31 The diagram shows a metal block.
I
I
c
a
b
The block has sides of l |
9.1 Electric current20.3 Force on a moving charge |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q32 32 An electrical component is connected into a circuit.
Which componen |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity9.1 Electric current |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q33 33 A metal wire with circular cross-section has length L and diameter |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q34 34 A battery with internal resistance is connected by wires to an exte |
10.1 Practical circuits20.3 Force on a moving charge |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q35 35 The diagram shows a circuit with a battery connected to a resistor |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity19.3 Discharging a capacitor |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q36 36 Kirchhoff’s first and second laws are a consequence of the conserva |
10.2 Kirchhoff’s laws5.1 Energy conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q37 37 A battery of electromotive force (e.m.f.) 18.0 V and negligible int |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity10.1 Practical circuits |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q38 38 A nucleus P undergoes + decay, becoming nucleus Q and emitting two |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation11.2 Fundamental particles |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q39 39 Which particle is a lepton?
A
neutrino
B
proton
C
strange antiquark |
11.2 Fundamental particles11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q4 4
A sound file has a sampling rate of 44.1 kHz.
(a) Describe what is m |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound1.1 Data Representation |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q4 b
l .
4
(a) (i) Find the first three terms, in ascending powers of x, |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q40 40 A nucleus decays in a series of stages.
At each stage, an -particl |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation11.2 Fundamental particles |
1 |
有 |