|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A networked computer game competition takes place in a school.
The g |
2.1 Networks including the internet3.1 Computers and their components |
13 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q7 A ball is thrown horizontally with a speed of 10.0 m s–1 above horizon |
3.2 Non-uniform motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q7 7
A
r
B
r
r 7
C
2 r
D
The diagram shows a sector ACD of a circle with |
1.4 Circular measure1.5 Trigonometry |
8 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
A parent and a child run from rest at the bottom of a stairway to th |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy13.4 Gravitational potential |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q8 8
y
x
O
5
The diagram shows part of the curve with equation y
=
- and |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
8 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
A book rests on a table. The book has weight W.
Newton’s third law d |
13.2 Gravitational force between point masses3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q9 9
Functions f and g are defined by
f x
( )
=
x
-
3
for x
!
R
,
g x
( ) |
1.1 Quadratics1.6 Series |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
(a) Tick (3) one box to identify the correct definition of a pixel i |
1.2 Multimedia - Graphics, Sound1.1 Data Representation |
8 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Which row correctly identifies scalar and vector quantities?
scalar |
1.4 Scalars and vectors22.1 Energy and momentum of a photon |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
Solve the equation
16
x
3
8
0
.
[3]
- -
=
x |
1.1 Quadratics1.6 Series |
3 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 A hollow steel object is dropped from rest in air. The object reach |
2.1 Equations of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 A function f is defined by
x
px
x
p
f
( )
2
4
=
-
+ +
for x
, where |
1.1 Quadratics1.2 Functions |
9 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q12 12 Which statement is not a requirement of a pair of forces that obey |
3.2 Non-uniform motion3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q13 13 A hydrometer is a device for measuring the density of liquids. It c |
4.3 Density and pressure14.2 Temperature scales |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q14 14 Torque is the result of a pair of forces acting to cause a turning |
4.1 Turning effects of forces4.2 Equilibrium of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q16 16 Which statement about equilibrium is correct?
A
If a system is in e |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces14.1 Thermal equilibrium |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q17 17 An object of weight 3.0 N is moved vertically at a constant velocit |
18.5 Electric potential5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q18 18 An alpha particle has 2.2 10–13
J of kinetic energy.
What is the |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy15.3 Kinetic theory of gases |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q19 19 An initially unstretched spring is stretched within its limit of pr |
6.1 Stress and strain6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
Personal data is entered into a computer using a keyboard. The data |
6.2 Data Integrity8.1 Database Concepts |
13 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
What are the base units for intensity?
kg s–3
kg m2
s–3
kg m4
s–3
A
|
1.2 SI units15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
y
4
y = g (x)
2
x
0
– 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
– 2
– 4
y = f (x)
– 6
– 8
|
1.2 Functions1.3 Coordinate geometry |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q20 20 What is meant by elastic deformation of a wire under tension?
A
def |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q21 21 The graph shows the variation of force with extension for a metal o |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |