|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q3 3
On a particular day, the times taken to travel to Meriday college by |
5.1 Representation of data5.5 The normal distribution |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q4 4
Suri has a bag containing 4 blue discs and 3 yellow discs. She selec |
5.4 Discrete random variables5.3 Probability |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q5 5
Drivers who wish to obtain an advanced driving qualification must pa |
5.3 Probability5.5 The normal distribution |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q6 6
A company sells bags of pasta. The masses of large bags of pasta are |
5.1 Representation of data5.5 The normal distribution |
33 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q1 1
The heights, H centimetres, of a random sample of 8 one-year-old pla |
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.1 The Poisson distribution |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q2 2
Last year, the time, in minutes, spent by customers in a certain sho |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.4 Sampling and estimation |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q3 3
A shop sells two types of cell phone. Sales of the two types occur a |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
13 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q4 4
A firm sells cheese in packets. The mass of cheese in the packets is |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.3 Continuous random variables |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q5 5
Anita has a dice with sides numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. The score on |
6.5 Hypothesis tests6.1 The Poisson distribution |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P6 Q6 6
The widths, X cm, of the stones found on a certain beach are modelle |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2025 Nov P1 Q1 1
(a) (i) Convert the binary number into hexadecimal.
101100111010
... |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q1 1
The table shows some physical quantities.
Which row correctly identi |
1.4 Scalars and vectors1.1 Physical quantities |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2025 Nov P1 Q1 1
Find the set of values of the constant k for which the quadratic equ |
1.1 Quadratics1.3 Coordinate geometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q10 10 An object of mass m moving with velocity 9.0 m s–1 has a head-on el |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2025 Nov P1 Q10 10 A circle has equation x
+
y
+
4
y
-
21
=
0
and a straight line has |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q11 11 The graph shows how the momentum of a motorcycle changes with time. |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2025 Nov P1 Q11 11 A curve passes through the point P (4, 3) and is such that
d
y
8
10 |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
11 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q12 12 A rocket has a weight of W and an initial acceleration of a as the |
2.1 Equations of motion3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q13 13 A uniform rod of weight 28 N is supported at one end by force F.
Th |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces14.1 Thermal equilibrium |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q14 14 Two forces, each of magnitude F, act in opposite directions on a ro |
4.1 Turning effects of forces4.2 Equilibrium of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q15 15 A man of weight 600 N stands with both feet flat on the ground.
Wha |
4.3 Density and pressure2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q16 16 The formula for the upthrust on a block of wood partially submerged |
4.3 Density and pressure8.2 Diffraction |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q17 17 An object with a mass of 100 g falls a vertical distance of 10 m.
W |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy13.4 Gravitational potential |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2025 Nov P1 Q18 18 A bungee jumper jumps from a platform and is decelerated by an elas |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy13.4 Gravitational potential |
1 |
有 |