|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q7 7
(a) By sketching a suitable pair of graphs, show that the equation l |
3.6 Numerical solution of equations3.3 Trigonometry |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q8 8
The variables x and y satisfy the differential equation
d
y
y
e
=
x |
3.5 Integration3.8 Differential equations |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q9 x
y
9
Let
I
=
d
x
.
3
+
x
= y
(a) Using the substitution
x
=
3
tanu
, |
3.3 Trigonometry3.4 Differentiation |
9 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q1 1
(a) Define the radian.
............................................. |
12.2 Centripetal acceleration12.1 Kinematics of uniform circular motion |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q1 - by a
1
A block of mass 200 kg is pulled along rough horizontal groun |
4.4 Newton's laws of motion4.1 Forces and equilibrium |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q10 10 (a) (i) Explain how ultrasound waves are detected by a piezoelectri |
24.1 Production and use of ultrasound7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves |
11 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q2 2
(a) Define electric field at a point.
.............................. |
18.1 Electric fields and field lines18.4 Electric field of a point charge |
12 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q2 - for 10 s. They then
2
A cyclist starts from rest and moves in a stra |
4.2 Kinematics of motion in a straight line4.4 Newton's laws of motion |
10 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q3 3
(a) Define specific latent heat of fusion.
......................... |
14.3 Specific heat capacity and specific latent heat14.1 Thermal equilibrium |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q3 3
20 N
°
θ
30°
F N
2F N
Coplanar forces of magnitudes F N, 2F N and 20 |
4.1 Forces and equilibrium4.2 Kinematics of motion in a straight line |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q4 4
The first law of thermodynamics may be written as
ΔU = Q + W
whe |
15.2 Equation of state15.3 Kinetic theory of gases |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q4 - and 12 m s
- respectively.
4
A car of mass 1600 kg passes through po |
4.4 Newton's laws of motion4.5 Energy, work and power |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q5 5
(a) State what is represented by the Avogadro constant.
............ |
15.3 Kinetic theory of gases15.2 Equation of state |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q5 5
12 N
Q
0.2 kg
P
0.3 kg
30°
A particle P of mass 0.3 kg is connected |
4.4 Newton's laws of motion4.1 Forces and equilibrium |
46 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q6 6
(a) State what is meant by simple harmonic motion.
................. |
17.2 Energy in simple harmonic motion20.3 Force on a moving charge |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q6 6
Two particles P and Q of masses 4m kg and 3m kg respectively are at |
4.3 Momentum4.2 Kinematics of motion in a straight line |
8 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q7 7
(a) State what is meant by the root-mean-square (r.m.s.) value of an |
21.1 Characteristics of alternating currents21.2 Rectification and smoothing |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P4 Q7 - , where
7
A particle P travels in a straight line. The velocity of P |
4.2 Kinematics of motion in a straight line4.4 Newton's laws of motion |
46 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q8 8
A star in a distant galaxy consists mostly of hydrogen. Visible ligh |
22.4 Energy levels in atoms and line spectra22.1 Energy and momentum of a photon |
10 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P4 Q9 9
(a) State what is meant by radioactive decay.
...................... |
23.2 Radioactive decay11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation |
12 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P5 Q1 1
Two identical springs, each with a spring constant k, are attached t |
19.3 Discharging a capacitor9.2 Potential difference and power |
15 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q1 1
A club has 12 members of which 7 are men and 5 are women. A committe |
5.3 Probability5.5 The normal distribution |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P5 Q2 2
A student places a tube and a loudspeaker into an oven as shown in F |
1.2 SI units7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves |
15 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P5 Q2 2
(a) Find the number of different arrangements of the 9 letters in th |
5.2 Permutations and combinations5.3 Probability |
7 |
有 |