|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q9 9
Solve the equation
x
+
(
8
x
)
=
24
.
[4] |
1.1 Quadratics1.6 Series |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q1 1
(a) Define force.
.................................................. |
1.2 SI units3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q1 1
It is given that
tan
(
i+
135
°)
=
k
.
Find the value of tani in ter |
2.3 Trigonometry2.4 Differentiation |
3 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q2 2
(a) State the principle of conservation of momentum.
............... |
3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation5.1 Energy conservation |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q2 2
(a) Sketch, on the same diagram, the graphs of y
=
3
x
-
4
and y
=
7 |
2.1 Algebra2.3 Trigonometry |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q3 3
A rollercoaster carriage of mass 280 kg travels over a raised sectio |
5.2 Gravitational potential energy and kinetic energy13.2 Gravitational force between point masses |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q3 3
ln y
(3.2, 4.87)
(1.5, 2.83)
O
x
kea x
The variables x and y satisfy |
2.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions2.4 Differentiation |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q4 4
A uniform square picture is attached to a wire and hangs in equilibr |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces6.1 Stress and strain |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q4 4
A curve has equation
(
x
-
3
)cos
y
+
4
cos
y
= .
1
b
l.
Find the ex |
2.4 Differentiation2.3 Trigonometry |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q5 5
(a) For a progressive wave, state what is meant by:
(i) period
..... |
7.1 Progressive waves8.1 Stationary waves |
12 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q5 5
The polynomial ( )x
p
is defined by
p
( )
x
=
ax
+
x
+
(
a
+
1
)
x
+ |
2.1 Algebra2.3 Trigonometry |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q6 6
(a) State what is meant by an electric current.
.................... |
9.1 Electric current9.3 Resistance and resistivity |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q6 y
6
Find the exact value of
(
4
cos
2
x
+
3
tan
x
)
d
x
.
[6] |
2.3 Trigonometry2.4 Differentiation |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P2 Q7 7
(a) Describe the structure of a nuclear atom.
...................... |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation23.2 Radioactive decay |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q7 y
7
It is given that
e
(
2
+
e
) x
d
=
50
, where a is a positive cons |
2.6 Numerical solution of equations2.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P2 Q8 8
A curve has equation
10
+
2
ln
x
y
=
.
1
+
ln
x
The point on the cur |
2.4 Differentiation2.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q1 1
Solve the equation 4
#
2
-
5
#
2
=
3
. Give your answer correct to 3 |
3.1 Algebra3.6 Numerical solution of equations |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q10 x
- , where k is a constant.
2
2 =
10 The variables x and y satisfy th |
3.4 Differentiation3.3 Trigonometry |
2 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q11 11 The points A and B have position vectors OA
=
2
i
+
2
j
- and OB
k
|
3.7 Vectors3.3 Trigonometry |
27 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q2 2
The complex number z satisfies z
=
9
and
G
argz
G
r.
r
(a) On the Ar |
3.9 Complex numbers3.1 Algebra |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q3 1y
3
Find the exact value of
3
sin sin
x
2 d
x x
.
Give your answer in |
3.3 Trigonometry3.5 Integration |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q4 The coefficient of x3 in the expansion of (
4
1
-
ax
)
is 1.
(a) Find |
3.1 Algebra3.6 Numerical solution of equations |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q5 3
+
i
m
5
It is given that z
=
, where m is a real constant.
+
2
i
m
1 |
3.9 Complex numbers3.1 Algebra |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P3 Q6 6
The polynomial x
2
+
ax
+
4
x
+
bx
- is denoted by p(x).
3
2 + +
`
j |
3.1 Algebra3.5 Integration |
4 |
有 |