|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q28 28 A car is driving along a straight road while emitting a sound of a |
7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q29 29 Each diagram shows a stationary wave on a stretched string.
Which d |
8.1 Stationary waves7.1 Progressive waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q3 3
A student measures the current and the potential difference for a re |
9.2 Potential difference and power9.3 Resistance and resistivity |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q3 3
The graph of y
=
ax
+
bx
+ has its vertex at (3,
c
- ) and intersect |
1.5 Trigonometry1.3 Coordinate geometry |
9 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q30 30 Two coherent electromagnetic waves are travelling in a vacuum. The |
7.4 Electromagnetic spectrum8.1 Stationary waves |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q31 31 Laser light of a single frequency is incident normally on a diffrac |
8.4 The diffraction grating8.2 Diffraction |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q32 32 Which graph represents the variation with current I of potential di |
9.2 Potential difference and power19.3 Discharging a capacitor |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q33 33 What is the definition of the potential difference (p.d.) across a |
9.2 Potential difference and power18.5 Electric potential |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q34 34 Conducting putty is a substance that conducts electricity and can b |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q35 35 Each of Kirchhoff’s laws is linked to the conservation of a physica |
10.2 Kirchhoff’s laws3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q37 37 A battery of electromotive force (e.m.f.) 6.0 V and negligible inte |
9.3 Resistance and resistivity10.1 Practical circuits |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q38 38 In the -particle scattering experiment, a beam of -particles is a |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation22.4 Energy levels in atoms and line spectra |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q39 39 In a type of beta decay, an up quark changes flavour to a down quar |
11.2 Fundamental particles11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q4 4
Graphs can be used to represent the motion of an object.
Which relat |
2.1 Equations of motion3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q4 4
The function f is defined by
2
x
+
1
f
( )x
=
x
-
3
for x
1 .
3
(a) |
1.2 Functions1.1 Quadratics |
20 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q40 40 Uranium,
U,
decays into radium,
Ra,
after a sequence of alpha and b |
11.1 Atoms, nuclei and radiation23.2 Radioactive decay |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q5 5
(a) Prove the identity
1
1
2
+
/
.
[3]
cos
1
-
sin
1
+
sin
i
i
i
(b) |
1.5 Trigonometry1.3 Coordinate geometry |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q6 6
A toy car moves in a straight line.
The graph shows the variation wi |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q6 6
The equation of a circle is
x
+
y
=
.
(a) State the centre and radiu |
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.1 Quadratics |
85 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q7 7
A car travels anticlockwise along a horizontal circular road of radi |
12.1 Kinematics of uniform circular motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q7 7
The equation of a curve, C, is such that
3 2
d
y
(
x
-
)
=
.
d
x
x
T |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
7 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q8 8
A person is suspended from a rope vertically below a helicopter.
The |
13.2 Gravitational force between point masses3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Mar P1 Q8 8
(a) Find the complete expansion of (
3
-
2
)x
.
[3]
j . Give your an |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Mar P1 Q9 9
Two small moving particles collide. After the collision, the particl |
3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation22.1 Energy and momentum of a photon |
1 |
有 |