|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q1 The masses, in grams, of apples of a certain type have the distributio |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q2 2
In the past, 2% of talking dolls made by a certain firm have been fa |
6.5 Hypothesis tests6.1 The Poisson distribution |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q3 3
In the work done by a typesetting department, incorrect characters a |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q4 4
The score on one spin of a 5-sided spinner is denoted by the random |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.4 Sampling and estimation |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q5 5
(a) X and Y are independent random variables such that
X
+
Po
( . )
|
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q6 6
A random variable X has probability density function given by
e
0
1
|
6.3 Continuous random variables6.1 The Poisson distribution |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q1 1
Ten random values of a variable X are given below.
8.1
8.3
9.5
10.1
|
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.1 The Poisson distribution |
3 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q2 2
Each week, Birgitte takes three train journeys. The times, in minute |
6.2 Linear combinations of random variables6.1 The Poisson distribution |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q3 3
The number of vehicles, X, passing a certain junction between 1.00 p |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.5 Hypothesis tests |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q4 4
The random variables D and E have the independent distributions
D
+
|
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q5 5
Eric throws darts at a target. The probability that he will hit the |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.4 Sampling and estimation |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q6 6
The length of time, T minutes, that customers spend in a certain sho |
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.1 The Poisson distribution |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q7 7
A random variable X has the probability density function
a
-
x
0
G
x |
6.3 Continuous random variables6.1 The Poisson distribution |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q1 1
A five-sided spinner has edges marked 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Ayesha believes |
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.1 The Poisson distribution |
3 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q2 2
Bettie believes that 30% of students at her school are vegetarian. A |
6.5 Hypothesis tests6.1 The Poisson distribution |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q3 3
f(x)
a
x
6
A random variable X takes values between 0 and 6 only and |
6.3 Continuous random variables6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q4 4
Cars arrive at a junction at a constant average rate of 3.2 per minu |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q5 5
The lengths, X cm, of Wamba snakes have mean n cm. Research has show |
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.5 Hypothesis tests |
14 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q6 6
One batch of a cake mixture contains X litres of ingredient A and Y |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q1 1
It is known that, on average, 1 in 500 plants of a certain variety h |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.4 Sampling and estimation |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q2 2
The volumes of regular and large coffees at a certain café have inde |
6.1 The Poisson distribution6.2 Linear combinations of random variables |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q3 3
A researcher chose a random sample of 150 adults in Dombridge for a |
6.4 Sampling and estimation6.1 The Poisson distribution |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q4 4
f (x)
b
a
x
O
The diagram shows the graph of the probability density |
6.3 Continuous random variables6.1 The Poisson distribution |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P6 Q5 5
The manufacturer of Beta cars claims that the proportion of adults i |
6.5 Hypothesis tests6.1 The Poisson distribution |
7 |
有 |