|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
Solve the equation
ln
5
+
ln
(
3
x
-
2
)
=
2
ln
(
x
-
4
)
. Give you |
3.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions3.1 Algebra |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q10 10 (a) A program declares a 1D array globally as PartName[1:1000000] O |
19.1 Algorithms13.1 User-defined data types |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q10 10 The variables x and y satisfy the differential equation
d
y
4
e
=
x |
3.5 Integration3.8 Differential equations |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q11 11 The table shows assembly language instructions for a processor that |
15.1 Processors, Parallel Processing and Virtual Machines16.2 Translation Software |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q11 –f
p and
–f
p respectively. The line t passes through the
1
3
11 The p |
3.7 Vectors3.6 Numerical solution of equations |
71 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
Complete the following paragraph using the most appropriate words fr |
14.1 Protocols19.1 Algorithms |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
In this experiment, you will investigate the stability of a wooden b |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour1.3 Errors and uncertainties |
? |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
Find the set of values of x satisfying the inequality |
3
-
4
|
2
2
|
3.1 Algebra3.6 Numerical solution of equations |
2 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q3 3
(a) State one example of where serial file organisation could be use |
13.2 File organisation and access20.2 File Processing and Exception Handling |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q3 3
On an Argand diagram, shade the region which represents the complex |
3.9 Complex numbers3.7 Vectors |
5 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q4 4
(a) Describe the characteristics of massively parallel computers.
.. |
15.1 Processors, Parallel Processing and Virtual Machines13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q4 4
Solve the equation
cos
(
2
-
45
°
)
+
sin
(
2
-
45
°)
+
1
=
0
for
–
|
3.3 Trigonometry3.5 Integration |
6 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
Numbers are stored in a computer system using binary floating‑point |
13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation13.1 User-defined data types |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
(a) The parametric equations of a curve are
1
x
=
tan
t2
,
y
=
.
sin |
3.4 Differentiation3.3 Trigonometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
(a) The Karnaugh map (K‑map) represents a logic circuit with four in |
15.2 Boolean Algebra and Logic Circuits13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q6 `
j
cos
3
x
y
6
Use the substitution u
=
x
to find the exact value of
|
3.3 Trigonometry3.5 Integration |
6 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q7 7
(a) Outline the process of using a stack to evaluate an expression w |
19.2 Recursion13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q7 -`
j can be expressed in the Cartesian form x
7
The square roots of 3
|
3.1 Algebra3.9 Complex numbers |
5 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
(a) Describe the purpose of quantum cryptography.
.................. |
17.1 Encryption, Encryption Protocols and Digital certificates13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q8 3 =
8
(a) By sketching a suitable pair of graphs, show that the equati |
3.6 Numerical solution of equations3.1 Algebra |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q9 9
(a) Explain what is meant by regression methods in relation to machi |
19.1 Algorithms18.1 Artificial Intelligence (AI) |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q9 36
-
4
x
-
3
x
9
Let ( )
f
x
=
.
(
3
x
+
1
)(
x
+
4
)
(a) Express ( )x |
3.1 Algebra3.5 Integration |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
In this experiment, you will investigate the equilibrium of forces.
|
4.2 Equilibrium of forces4.1 Turning effects of forces |
20 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
In this experiment, you will investigate the rate of flow of water t |
1.3 Errors and uncertainties15.1 The mole |
? |
有 |