|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
In this experiment, you will investigate the equilibrium of forces.
|
4.2 Equilibrium of forces6.1 Stress and strain |
20 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
Find the quotient and remainder when x
x
x
+ is divided by x
4
4
7
2 |
3.1 Algebra3.4 Differentiation |
12 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q10 10 (a) Two examples of searching algorithms are a linear search and a |
19.1 Algorithms20.2 File Processing and Exception Handling |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q10 x
3
+
10 (a) Express (
in partial fractions.
[4]
x
x
1 2
)(
6
)
-
-
(b |
3.5 Integration3.8 Differential equations |
18 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q11 11 (a) Object-Oriented Programming (OOP) is used to design a class cal |
20.1 Programming Paradigms13.1 User-defined data types |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
Complete the following paragraph using the most appropriate words fr |
14.1 Protocols14.2 Circuit switching, packet switching |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q2 2
In this experiment, you will investigate the force applied by water |
20.3 Force on a moving charge6.1 Stress and strain |
? |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q2 a, where a and b are integers.
ln
2
Solve the equation 2
. Give your a |
3.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions3.1 Algebra |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q3 3
Numbers are stored in a computer system using binary floating-point |
13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation13.1 User-defined data types |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q3 3
The complex numbers s and t are given by
- .
s
t
3
(
cos
2
isin
2
)
|
3.9 Complex numbers3.3 Trigonometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q4 4
(a) State one example of where sequential file organisation could be |
13.2 File organisation and access20.2 File Processing and Exception Handling |
6 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q4 - `
j can be expressed in the Cartesian form
4
x
y
, where x and y are |
3.1 Algebra3.9 Complex numbers |
12 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
Explain what is meant by the term virtual machine.
................. |
15.1 Processors, Parallel Processing and Virtual Machines16.1 Purposes of an Operating System (OS) |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q5 5
The parametric equations of a curve are
x
y
2
tan
2
,
6
2
ln cos
(
2 |
3.4 Differentiation3.3 Trigonometry |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
(a) Write this infix expression in Reverse Polish Notation (RPN).
16 |
13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation19.2 Recursion |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q6 6
y
x
x
x
The equation of a curve is
tan
3
for
.
G
G
=
-
r
r
(a) Find |
3.3 Trigonometry3.4 Differentiation |
10 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q7 7
This truth table represents a logic circuit.
INPUT
OUTPUT
A
B
C
D
Z
|
15.2 Boolean Algebra and Logic Circuits14.2 Circuit switching, packet switching |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q7 7
The equation of a curve is
x
3
sin
3
+
y
=
x
2
cos
3
-
x
- when x = |
3.3 Trigonometry3.4 Differentiation |
5 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
(a) Describe the differences between symmetric key and asymmetric ke |
17.1 Encryption, Encryption Protocols and Digital certificates13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q8 8
(a) By sketching a suitable pair of graphs, show that the equation
c |
3.6 Numerical solution of equations3.3 Trigonometry |
8 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q9 9
(a) State the subset of Artificial Intelligence (AI) which makes use |
18.1 Artificial Intelligence (AI)19.1 Algorithms |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P3 Q9 3
4
f p and
f p respectively.
9
The points A and B have position vecto |
3.7 Vectors3.3 Trigonometry |
16 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
(a) User‑defined data types may be created by programmers when writi |
13.1 User-defined data types13.3 Floating-point numbers, representation and manipulation |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P3 Q1 1
In this experiment, you will investigate how the lengths of strings |
17.3 Damped and forced oscillations, resonance8.1 Stationary waves |
20 |
有 |