|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q1 + . Using natural logarithms, the equation can be
1
The variables x an |
2.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions2.4 Differentiation |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q2 2
A washing machine contains:
•
two trays for the washing powder
•
a u |
11.1 Programming Basics11.2 Constructs |
7 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q2 2
(a) Solve the equation
3
x
+
7
=
4
x
-
1
.
[3]
(b) Hence, solve the |
2.3 Trigonometry2.1 Algebra |
6 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q3 3
A business operates five call centres. The software currently in use |
12.1 Program Development Life cycle12.3 Program Testing and Maintenance |
9 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q3 3
y
x
O
The diagram shows the curve with equation y
=
x
+ for
9
0
G
x
|
2.4 Differentiation2.3 Trigonometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q4 4
An algorithm is expressed as:
•
A user inputs a sequence of integer |
11.2 Constructs11.1 Programming Basics |
4 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q4 4
(a) Express cos
5
+
3
sin
in the form
R
cos
(
-
)
, where R
2
0
and |
2.3 Trigonometry2.4 Differentiation |
7 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q5 5
Electric light bulbs are advertised online with the price showing:
$ |
11.1 Programming Basics11.3 Structured Programming |
5 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q5 5
The polynomial ( )x
p
is defined by
p
( )x
=
2
x
+
3
x
+
4
x
-
8
x
. |
2.1 Algebra2.6 Numerical solution of equations |
62 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q6 6
Fence parts are manufactured by a number of similar machines. The le |
11.1 Programming Basics10.1 Data Types and Records |
12 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q6 6
y
M
x
O
The diagram shows the curve with parametric equations
e
x
=
|
2.4 Differentiation2.6 Numerical solution of equations |
10 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q7 7
Different data structures will be suitable for different computing a |
10.4 Introduction to Abstract Data Types (ADT)10.1 Data Types and Records |
12 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q7 7
y
x
O
a
b
The diagram shows the curve with equation
y
=
3
+
sin
2
x
|
2.3 Trigonometry2.4 Differentiation |
9 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q8 8
Global array MyData contains the values shown.
Study the pseudocode |
11.2 Constructs11.3 Structured Programming |
6 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q9 9
A hotel has three floors numbered 0 to 2 (floor 0 is the ground floo |
10.2 Arrays10.1 Data Types and Records |
18 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q1 1
A program is being developed to control a simple alarm system to be |
11.2 Constructs11.1 Programming Basics |
? |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P2 Q1 1
(a) By placing one tick (3) in each row, complete Table 1.1 to ident |
1.4 Scalars and vectors2.1 Equations of motion |
11 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q1 y
1
Find
(
1
+
e
)
d
x
. Give your answer in terms of the positive con |
2.5 Integration2.1 Algebra |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q2 2
A new computer system is being developed to help manage a tool hire |
9.1 Computational Thinking Skills11.1 Programming Basics |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P2 Q2 2
(a) State the conditions required for an object to be in equilibrium |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour |
8 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q2 2
Solve the equation cosec
3
=
7
+
cot
for
-
180
°
1
1
180
°
.
[4]
i
i |
2.3 Trigonometry2.4 Differentiation |
4 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P2 Q3 3
A computer game uses a text file named WordList.txt containing 10 00 |
11.2 Constructs11.1 Programming Basics |
6 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P2 Q3 3
Two oscillating dippers are used to create progressive transverse wa |
7.1 Progressive waves7.2 Transverse and longitudinal waves |
10 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P2 Q3 3
ln y
(4.0, 4.69)
(1.5, 3.22)
x
O
+ , where k and a are positive cons |
2.2 Logarithmic and exponential functions2.4 Differentiation |
5 |
有 |