|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
A computer can store numbers and text in binary.
(a) The computer us |
1.1 Data Representation4.3 Bit manipulation |
12 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q1 What is an SI base quantity?
1
A
ampere
B
charge
C
coulomb
D
current |
1.2 SI units15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q1 1
In a geometric progression, the third term is 50 and the fifth term |
1.6 Series1.3 Coordinate geometry |
4 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q10 10 The mass of a fully grown African elephant is approximately four ti |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q10 d
y
10 The equation of a curve is such that
=
3
x
- . The point P (2, |
1.7 Differentiation1.3 Coordinate geometry |
11 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11 A ball of mass 0.20 kg is falling vertically through a liquid and h |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion4.3 Density and pressure |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q11 11
y
Q
P
x
O
R
The diagram shows a circle with equation
(
x
-
8
)
+
(
|
1.3 Coordinate geometry1.7 Differentiation |
9 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q12 12 The diagram shows the view from above of two hard balls rolling alo |
2.1 Equations of motion3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q13 13 Two forces, each of magnitude F, act on a beam of length x as shown |
4.1 Turning effects of forces4.2 Equilibrium of forces |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q14 14 An object is submerged in a liquid.
Which statement about the upthr |
4.3 Density and pressure3.3 Linear momentum and its conservation |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q15 15 A horizontal uniform rod of length 10.0 cm is shown.
F3
F1
F2
W
2.0 |
4.2 Equilibrium of forces6.1 Stress and strain |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q16 16 What is a unit for density?
N m–3
g mm–1
kg cm–2
g mm–3
A
B
C
D |
4.3 Density and pressure1.2 SI units |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q17 17 What is meant by the efficiency of a system?
A
the difference betwe |
5.1 Energy conservation9.2 Potential difference and power |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q18 18 Object X is at a small height h above the surface of the Earth and |
3.1 Momentum and Newton’s laws of motion2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q19 19 Which equation is not required to derive the formula P = Fv ?
s
W
A |
15.2 Equation of state15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9618 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
A computer programmer uses language translators. Two types of transl |
5.2 Language Translators4.2 Assembly Language |
10 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
The surface area of one face of a cube is determined with an uncerta |
4.3 Density and pressure15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9709 2026 Jun P1 Q2 2
(a) Find the expansion of each of the following expressions, in asce |
1.6 Series1.1 Quadratics |
5 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q20 20 A metal wire is stretched by a tensile force.
The tensile force is |
6.1 Stress and strain6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q21 21 The graph shows the variation of the elastic potential energy Ep st |
6.2 Elastic and plastic behaviour19.2 Energy stored in a capacitor |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q22 22 Identical springs are joined in four arrangements.
Which arrangemen |
6.1 Stress and strain15.1 The mole |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q23 23 A vertically polarised electromagnetic wave has an intensity of 3.2 |
7.5 Polarisation22.3 Wave–particle duality |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q24 24 A train is travelling with a constant velocity.
It operates its whi |
7.3 Doppler effect for sound waves2.1 Equations of motion |
1 |
有 |
|
9702 2026 Jun P1 Q25 25 An electromagnetic wave in free space has a wavelength of 0.1 nm.
I |
7.4 Electromagnetic spectrum22.3 Wave–particle duality |
1 |
有 |